The Council for Agricultural and Rural         Development (CARD) was established 31     December 1998 by Royal Decree, followed by a     sub-decree, to support implementation of     activities in the Government’s priority sectors of agricultural and rural development. After the national election in 27th July 2008, the Royal Government of Cambodia delegated the chairmanship to Deputy Prime Minister, H.E. Dr. Yim Chhay Ly, as a Chairman of CARD by the Royal Decree nor sor / ro kor tor / 1008/ 1138 dated on 23 Oct 2008. H.E. Dr. Tao Seng Hour is a 1st Vice Chairman of CARD, H.E. Ngy Chanphal is a 2nd Vice Chairman of CARD, and H.E. Ly Bun Meng is a 3rd Vice Chairman of CARD. The primary reason for setting up CARD was to ensure integrated, coordinated and intensive efforts to boost the Agricultural and Rural sectors, in order to improve the standard of living of the rural poor.
CARD is the focal point for assistance to the Cambodian Government for the development of the agricultural and rural development sectors. The ministries of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries; Rural Development; Water Resources and Meteorology and other concerned institutions work in close collaboration to ensure that cost-effective results are achieved in implementation of programmes and activities.
Following the First National Seminar on Food Security and Nutrition held in April 1999, the Government made CARD the coordinating body for food security and nutrition activities in Cambodia and responsible for working with relevant ministries, local authorities, and international and local organisations to implement the recommendations of the National Seminar encapsulated in Circular 05 dated 26 May 1999.
CARD Goals
• To help the Royal Government of Cambodia to improve Cambodians’ living standards and reduce poverty.
• To ensure food security for all Cambodians.
• To find ways for helping farmers to increase agricultural productivity.
• To organise follow-up and provide advice on the Government’s political programmes which deal with rehabilitation in the agricultural and rural development sectors.
• To encourage change from traditional practices of self-sufficiency to farming practices that lead to surplus for export, thus increasing the income of farmers and narrowing the gap between urban and rural areas.
• To identify key factors that facilitate the rehabilitation of the agricultural and rural development sectors.
• To monitor programme activities for rehabilitating and developing the agricultural and rural developments sectors to ensure that they complement Government policy in these areas.
• To promote and coordinate the participation of grassroots people in these programmes; facilitate and encourage the cooperation and involvement of NGOs and international organisations, and the private sector, in order to assist the alleviation of hunger, ensure food security, increase productivity and crop yields, and ensure improvement in the welfare and standard of living of the rural poor.
• To solicit government views and input on important matters affecting the agricultural and rural development sectors.