About the System of Rice Intensification (SRI) Working Group
After the national workshop on SRI in Cambodia in April 2004, participants from MAFF, CARD, OIs and NGOs agreed to form a working group and establish a permanent secretariat. The working group is chaired by Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries under the Department of Agronomy and Agricultural Land Improvement (DAALI).
The working group aims:
• to improve linkages and co-operation between implementing agencies, donors and policy-makers with regard to SRI at all levels;
• to document and update information on SRI with regard to potential impact (experiences/best practices and lessons learnt, new research results);
• to disseminate information with regard to SRI among stakeholders in Cambodia, in the country and internationally;
• to promote the integration of the SRI approach in sector strategies and policies (NPRS);
• to lobby for integration of SRI in ongoing and upcoming projects and programs (secure resources for expansion of SRI activities);
• to initiate and follow up research linkages between scientific research institutions (CARDI, DAALI and Royal University of Agriculture research centres) and participatory research and extension on SRI;
• to support DAALI and Department of Agricultural Extension in the development of extension packets and identify training needs, concept etc.