Infant And Young Child Feeding Practices In Selected Provinces Of The Kingdom Of Cambodia: A Report
Rates of malnutrition are extremely high in Cambodia. In 2000, the Cambodia Demographic and Health Survey found that 44.6% of children between 0-5 years were stunted (low height/age), 45.2% of children were underweight (low weight/age), and 15% were wasted (low weight/height). High rates of extreme malnutrition also exist: 20.5% of children are severely stunted, 12.6% are severely underweight, and 3.9% are severely wasted.As part of the country’s efforts to improve the quality of nutrition interventions in the health sector, the Field Research Study on Infant and Young Child Feeding Practices in Selected Provinces of Cambodia was conceived and carried out in the 5 pre-selected provinces of Stung Treng, Kratie, Prey Veng, Kampot, and Battambang. These provinces were selected purposefully to be representative of the main geographic regions of the country.This report describes the infant and young child feeding practices in five provinces of Cambodia. The main purpose of this research study is to provide useful information and data from families and communities to develop appropriate feeding recommendations for children less than two years of age in Cambodia.  These recommendations are then to pave for the creation of a counselling and other educational materials (for IEC campaigns), which are to be developed in detail by a different agency with specialisation in this work. The messages and materials will be used by primary health care workers at the health centres and during outreach activities at the village level, with the aim of preventing growth failure in infants and young children during their first two years of life.
Infant And Young Child Feeding(IYCF)