PFD’s Hearth Program in Cambodia
Hearth is a comunity based program where mothers, guided by volunteers, work collectively to improve the nutritional status of malnourished children of their own village.
The Hearth Model is based on the Positive Deviance (PD) approach. Using the PD approach, the community provides information about the practices that allow some families to have healthy children. Taking the PD families as a model, the objective of Hearth is to share the knowledge with other mothers in the community, so that they can replicate healthy behaviors and improve the children’s nutritional status.
The objective of this research is to 1) document the Hearth activities, lessons learned and best practices performed by PFD in the different villages; and 2) analyze the cost-effectiveness of project in order to help in the decision regarding the course of action: continue with Hearth as it is, adapt it, or find another model.