Banteay Ampil Water Study
In June 2002, CARE Cambodia completed its ECHO-funded 9 month integrated emergency project (ECHO/KHM/210/2001/02007) in Banteay Ampil district, Odtar Meanchey province. The subsequent external evaluation of the water supply component recommended that an initial technical study should be made to identify the most appropriate solutions for any future water supply interventions by CARE in the district.
The water study builds on experiences gained by several organizations in water supply sector in the local area in recent years. The study aims to facilitate the work of CARE Cambodia in the current ECHO funded Phase II project, as wells as these other actors who continue to be involved in water supply, sanitation and hygiene education interventions in Banteay Ampil district and other similar areas.