Oddar Meanchey Province Needs Assessment
This needs assessment had three principal objectives:
- To provide the actors in emergency relief and development in Oddar Meanchey with a clear view on the situation at commune level in terms of development and relief in the province and in particular on the sustainability of rehabilitation works already implemented.
- To provide an independent analysis of rehabilitation and development works already carried out and identify gaps or duplication of effort. Gaps should be identified geographically and by sectors (health, agriculture/irrigation, water and sanitation, community development, education and literacy, good governance/government capacity building, demining, roads, finance and income generation).
- To collate and analyze information already collected by commune PLG (Partnership for Local Government) committees and information collected by NGO’s and other development actors in the province.