Improvement in vitamin A capsule coverage in Cambodia: The success of Village Health Volunteers as Social Mobilizers.
The first Cambodian National Micronutrient Survey revealed that vitamin A deficiency is still a problem of public health significance among children 6-59 months and postpartum women and vitamin A capsule (VAC) coverage rates are still very low.
HKI and the Ministry of Health started a pilot project in three operational districts in 2001 to test a strategy to improve the VAC distribution program through immunization outreach activities. A set of different methods were applied and results showed a significant increase in VAC coverage. Routine immunization outreach conducted by health centre staff was confirmed to be a good channel for distributing VAC. And village health volunteers appeared to play an important role in raising awareness among community members and in mobilizing them to come to the distribution sites.
Helen Keller International - Cambodia (HKI)