Improving Livelihood of Small Farmers in Prey Veng (ILFARM-PV) December 2001-November 2002
In 1999 CEDAC started a pilot agricultural development project in two villages of Choerkach Commune, Baphnom District, Prey Veng. After 2 years of pilot activities, CEDAC is expanding the project to other neighboring communes and districts of Prey
Veng. The expansion is based on the experiences of the pilot-villages.
The goal of the project is to improve livelihood of small farmers in Prey Veng. Specifically, the project seeks:
a). To assist farmers to improve agricultural production and income through the adoption/adaptation of innovation in ecological agriculture
b). To improve social cooperation among local farmers and local stakeholders It is expected that at the end of 2005, the project will have supported 2000 farmers to improve their agricultural production and income by about 50%. It also aims at putting in
place a farmer-to -farmer extension network, led by key farmers. The project will also have supported farmer to organize themselves in village-based farmer association and confederation of farmer association. The farmer association will work with other local institutions, i.e. pagoda committee, school and commune council for the purpose of environmental protection and natural resources management, especially tree planting and conservation of wild fish in the rice field ecosystem.
Cambodian Center for Study and Development in Agriculture
Cambodian Center for Study and Development in Agriculture (CEDAC)