Support to Maternal and Child Health. (WFP Cambodia Development Project No.10170.0).
Cambodia continues to face enormous challenges in providing basic access to food and essential health services, especially in rural food insecure areas where poverty affects more than one third of the population. With the worst malnutrition rates among children under five in Southeast Asia, as well as alarming rates of low birth weight, anemia, and underweight among mothers, Cambodia's nutrition situation is a silent emergency.
Within the overall framework of the revised Cambodia Nutrition Investment Plan 2002 – 2007, WFP's response to the situation under this project will provide vulnerable groups (mothers and children six months to five years) living in food insecure areas with an essential food supplement as part of community based maternal and child health care services implemented by NGOs and government structures. In targeted areas all children aged six to 59 months, and pregnant and nursing women, will receive WFP food rations in addition to growth monitoring activities, health and nutrition education, and basic health care and prevention. Capacity building of local volunteers will be stressed through extensive training.
The project is based on the experiences of the quick action project (QAP) 6188.00 “Supplementary Feeding of Mothers and Young Children in Food Insecure Areas”, and the recommendations made by a mid term review mission conducted in November 2001. The main change will be a re-focussing of goals, objectives and indicators towards a more development oriented programme emphasizing maternal and child health, and using fortified blended food primarily to address micro-nutrient deficiencies but also as an incentive for increased utilization of local health services.