Health Equity Fund in Cambodia
Before 1996, Cambodia’s public health services did not have an official user fee system to charge patients, whether rich or poor.  In practice however, health service access for poor people was becoming more and more problematic, whereas there was no official payment channel for patients who were willing and able to pay for the health services that they needed.
As part of the Health Reform, the adoption of the National Charter on Health Financing in 1996 provided a first legal framework for implementing different health financing schemes in Cambodia. Formal user fees were piloted in several government health facilities in 1997. The aim of these user fee schemes was to generate extra and regular revenues and facilitate good management.  An exemption system was part of the legal framework aiming to allow access for the poorest population who could not afford the user fees.
Not Specified
Author / Editor:
Type of Publication:
Source Institution / Org:
Council for Agricultural and Rural Development
Country / Region:
Document Location:
File attachments:
Website links: