Campaign to Promote Complementary Feeding in Cambodia: 2011-2013
Using Communication for Behavioural Impact (COMBI) as a planing model, the National Campaign to Promote Complementary Feeding in Cambodia 2011-2013 was developed by the National Centre for Health Promotion (NCHP) and the National Maternal and Child Health Centre (NMCHC) in close collaboration with development partners. The campaign will contribute to improving the nutritional status of Cambodian children by increasing the rate of appropriate complementary feeding practices of infants and young children age 6-24 months.
Child undernutrition remains a serious public health problem in Cambodia. Globally, undernutrition is the underlying cause of an estimated 35% of deaths of children under 5 years of age. Poor nutritional status also contributes to increased child morbidity and reduced cognitive ability and productivity in adulthood. According to CDHS 2010, forty percent of children below the age of five years were chronically malnourished (stunted), eleven percent acutely malnourished (wasted) and twenty-eight percent underweight. Though great strides have been made in breastfeeding promotion, sub-optimal complementary feeding practices remain an important contributing factor to the high rates of malnutrition in Cambodia. Proper understanding of what and how to give complementary food to children is very important, particularly for children age 6 to 24 months. Mothers and caretakers play a very critical role in making sure that children receive appropriate complementary feeding with a focus on consistency and variety (the three food groups). In order to achieve this, there is a need to develop an effective national communication strategy to promote appropriate complementary feeding practices.
National Centre for Health Promotion (NCHP)