The Emergency Food Assistance Project Inception Workshop on 26th November 2009 at Phnom Penh Hotel
The Asian Development Bank and the Ministry of Economics and Finance (MEF) have been implementing the Emergency Food Assistance Project (EFAP) since 2008 in response to the food crisis of 2007-2008.  During the past year, EFAP main focus has been on distribution of food and agricultural inputs to help affected vulnerable groups to recover from the crisis. Recently, EFAP has piloted Cash for Work program.
One of the key lessons of the food crisis is the recognition that Cambodia lacks an effective food emergence system. This is the outcome of several factors including lack of coordination among key agencies, weakly developed policy and institutional framework to respond to emergencies, and limited resources. The EFAP has now just started a new project component focused on strengthening institutional capacity for emergence response to food crisis and improving food security.
An Inception Workshop was conducted on 26 November 2009 at Phnom Penh hotel, at 8:00am. The workshop aims at sharing with stakeholders and development partners the work plan and initial findings of the Consultant’s Team in order to elicit constructive feedback that will help the team to strengthen institutions that deal with food emergency situations.
The specific objectives of the Inception Workshop are: