Public Seminar on Children’s Right in Cambodia-Past, Present and Future
United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) is organizing a Public Seminar on Children’s Right in Cambodia-Past, Present and Future - on 01 October 2009 at Institute of Education of Cambodia (IEC). This public seminar is one of the events organized to mark the Thirtieth Anniversary of the resumption of UNICEF’s assistance to the children of Cambodia in September 1979.
By bringing together government officials, civil society and development partner representatives and young people, the seminar aims to share views on the way forward for children’s right in Cambodia by reflecting on past and present experiences.
For this occasion, prominent former colleagues of UNICEF as guest speakers will share their experience on the situation of children in Cambodia prior to 1979, the joint mission to provide humanitarian assistance to children following the downfall of the Pol Pot regime, the period around the Paris Peace Accords, and meeting the basics needs of children in changing environments. We shall also look at the future challenges towards the achievement of the Cambodia Millennium Development Goals.
United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)
Mr. Soth Nimol
Institute of Education of Cambodia (IEC)