Training of Trainers on Ecological System of Rice Intensification (SRI), Kampong Thom
Event detail:
The Ecological System of Rice Intensification (SRI) was originally developed in Madagascar. This technical system has been shown to be a set of sustainable rice-farming technologies that can help small farmers to significantly increase their rice yields without depending on high yielding variety, chemical fertilizers and pesticides. It is a low-input technology, which can be flexibly applied based on the prevailing enabling factors.
SRI has been increasingly implemented by farmers in Cambodia since 2000 with support from different stakeholders such as CEDAC, PRASAC, OXFAM, GTZ/RDP, local NGOs and Provincial Department of Agriculture (PDA). In 2007, approximately 80,000 farmers have adapted SRI elements in the cultivated area of 16,386 ha of 24 municipality and provinces. The implementing institutions are 24 PDAs and 47 NGOs.
The Training of Trainers on SRI is organized by DAALI/MAFF in cooperation with PDAs and CEDAC, and funded by Oxfam America. The Training of Trainers will be conducted at Provincial Department of Agriculture in Kampong Thom province.
At the end of the training, participants will have: