Kick off workshop on “Multisectoral Food and Nutrition Security (MUSEFO)” Project in Cambodia.
Phnom Penh: Kick off workshop on “Multisectoral Food and Nutrition Security (MUSEFO)” Project in Cambodia.
Malnutrition has an impact not only upon the development prospects of an entire country, but also of each individual affected. If a child does not receive adequate nutrition, including vital micronutrients such as vitamins and minerals over its first 1,000 days beginning with the early embryonic phase, the impact on growth, mental faculties and therefore learning and working potential will endure a lifetime.
The diet of many rural (and, to some extent, urban) households in Cambodia is inadequate, in terms of both quantity and quality. In addition, poor hygiene and resulting diseases mean that fewer nutrients are absorbed and used by the body. Women in pregnancy and childbirth, and young children require greater quantities of certain nutrients, and they are particularly susceptible to micronutrient deficiencies. This increases the risk of complications during pregnancy and childbirth and the probability of a low birth weight of the newborns.
Approximately 32% of Cambodian children under the age of five are chronically undernourished and show signs of physical and cognitive growth impairment (stunting), 10% are acutely undernourished (wasting) and around 24% of children are underweight. 14% of women of age 15-49 years are underweight (DHS 2014). These figures highlight the prevalence of inadequate dietary habits in Cambodia and resulting micronutrient deficiency, especially among women of childbearing age and of young children.
The Project “Multisectoral Food and Nutrition Security (MUSEFO)” is part of the Global Program "Food and Nutrition Security, Enhanced Resilience" under the "One World – No Hunger” Special Initiative of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). With the One World – No Hunger Initiative, the German Government has funded 3.3 Million Euro to MUSEFO with aims to make a significant contribution to the reduction of poverty and hunger, placing particular emphasis on food and nutrition security for women of childbearing age and young children.
The global program is implemented in 11 countries worldwide. In Cambodia the project is implemented in the provinces of Kampot and Kampong Thom from Dec 2015 until Dec 2017. Combining measures in health and agriculture the project will focus on three areas: