Agriculture Becomes a Priority Sector for Economic Growth in Cambodia
News detail:
Prime Minister Hun Sen said agriculture, an existing potential sector in the country with more than 80 percent of people in rural areas, is the government’s priority sector to reduce poverty and ensure a stable economic growth in Cambodia every year.
In his remarks during the 4th Economic Forum on February 16, 2011 at Peace Building in Phnom Penh, the prime minister Hun Sen said “Cambodia recognizes that its economy cannot only rely on textile industry, tourism and construction for a sustainable permanent economic development. We have to expand our growth sources by taking advantage of global and regional change, especially the potential sector in our country.”
He added that agriculture is one third of Cambodia’s Gross Domestic Products (GDP), with around 70 percent of labor force, making it a big potential for the country. Cambodia’s rich natural resource, coupled with cheap labor force, is a driving force to develop this sector. He also mentioned the efforts to promote productivity, agri-business investment and market expansion.
Source institution:
Radio Free Asia, February 17, 2011, by Kim Pov
Contributor name:
CARD's Website
Contributor e-mail:
Contributor Phone:
Post date: