Launching Workshop on Climate Resilient in Dry Land Area Project
Plan International and CEDAC are jointly organizing a Project Launching Workshop “Promoting Climate Resilient Livelihoods for Small-Scale Farmers in Most Vulnerable Dry Land Areas in Siem Reap and Kampong Cham Provinces” which will be held on 22 February 2011 from 08:30 am to 12:00 am at Phnom Penh Hotel. Plan International representatives, together with the CEDAC President, the representatives of the EU, MAFF, MoE, and other local and international organizations and development partners, will attend the event.
Workshop Objective
The workshop aims to formally introduce the project to the all key concerned (NGO, government) stakeholders so that they have full understanding of the project, and, hence, effectively engage in implementing, monitoring and supporting the project. Specifically, the workshop will:
• equip participants with full understanding of the project overall and specific objectives, expected results and outputs, and key activities
• engage participants in discussions, comments/feedback so that valuable ideas/recommendations are compiled/obtained to be used as a basis for the successful implementation of the project