Prime Minister Hun Sen Calls on China to Invest in Agriculture
Prime Minister Hun Sen yesterday called on China to invest in agriculture in western Cambodia and develop crops such as cassava and corn. Speaking at a groundbreaking ceremony in Poipet City for the new Chinese-funded National Road 59, Mr Hun Sen also said the country will still need to upgrade between 2,000 km and 3,000 km of road nationwide.
Addressing the Chinese ambassador, present at the ceremony, the prime minister said, “Please Excellency Pan Guang Xue, encourage Chinese investors to come. Chinese companies can invest here; growing cassava, corn and sugarcane has big potential here.”
Khan Samban, acting director of the Ministry of Agriculture’s department of industrial crops, said there was a lot of potential of cassava, the country’s second-biggest crop after rice at an annual 3.5 million tons, most of which is grown in the western provinces.