Field visit to Svay Rieng
With support from World Bank and UNICEF, Council for Agricultural and Rural Development (CARD), in collaboration with line ministries and relevant stakeholders, is​​​​ going to organize a Conditional Cash Transfer to Poor Mothers and Children, Focusing on Food Security and Nutrition. The project aims to provide support to poor children and vulnerable mothers to gain benefit from Social Safety Nets in order to reduce poverty and food insecurity, and develop human resources.
CARD is to organize a field visit to Svay Rieng province on February 16, 2011 in order to pay a courtesy call on Svay Rieng Provincial Governor and relevant stakeholders, especially Svay Rieng board management and provincial and svay chrum district council, provincial health department and planning department, and relevant stakeholders in order to get feedback for the above project implementation.