CARD is organizing Dissemination Workshop on "Strategic Framework for Food Security and Nutrition 2008-2012” in Kampong Chhnang Province
The Council for Agricultural and Rural Development (CARD) has developed the “Strategic Framework for Food Security and Nutrition 2008-2012 (SFFSN)” in consultation with the Technical Working Group on Food Security and Nutrition (TWG-FSN). To promote the awareness and the use of the SFFSN, CARD had taken an initiative to publish the document and will disseminate it to our esteemed stakeholders at both National and Provincial Levels. A national workshop was already held on 17th June 2008 in Phnom Penh Hotel to launch the document and a series of provincial dissemination workshops has been organized. The next workshop will be organized on 31th December 2009 at Kampong Chhnang Province.
The main objectives of the workshop are:
• to disseminate the SFFSN as the RGC policy framework for the crosscutting issue of FSN;
• to increase awareness of line ministries and development partners on the importance of FSN in Cambodia and to promote the use of SFFSN for formulation of future policies, strategies and programmes; and
• to strengthen coordination and networking with all stakeholders working on food security and nutrition and related areas.