Technical Consultation Workshop on Public Works as a part of a Social Protection Strategy for the poor and vulnerable
A technical consultation workshop on public works as a part of a social protection strategy for the poor and vulnerable will be organized by CARD with support from ILO, World Bank and WFP on 13th of January 2010 in at hotel Phnom Penh involving stakeholder from line ministries, development partner and civil society.
The National Forum on Social Safety Nets in Cambodia held in July 2009 recognized the need for a public works program in Cambodia to provide employment and income to the poor by creating sustainable infrastructure and public goods. Based on the discussion of international and Cambodian experiences with public works programs, objectives, principal design features and the scope of a public work program for Cambodia will be discussed during this workshop.
For more information and registration please contact H.E Dr Sann Vathana, Deputy Secretary General of CARD (012 950 410,
List of Workshop documents (will be continuously updated until the workshop)