Press Conference on the Year of Rice Action (YORA) 2009-2010 in Cambodia
CEDAC is now organizing a Press Conference on the Year of Rice Action (YORA) 2009-2010 in Cambodia to assert the rights of small rice farmers and rice consumers to safe and sufficient rice/food, production resources, and sustainable livelihoods under the theme "Rice for life and livelihood".
Most of the three billion people (half the world’s population) who depend on rice as their staple food live in Asia. YORA is needed because rice is the life of Asia and it is under severe threat.
The Calls of YORA Cambodia include: Save the Rice of Asia! NO Patents on Rice Seeds! NO to Genetically Engineered Rice! Save our Rice Lands! Assert the Food Sovereignty of Small Rice Farmers! Assert the Food Sovereignty of Rice Consumers! Safe Rice for All! Food for All.
This is part of the Peoples’ Year of Rice Action (YORA) in Asia.
YORA ASIA is jointly organized by peoples’ organizations in China, Japan, Korea, Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, Sri Lanka, India, Pakistan, Nepal and Bangladesh.
In this regard, I would like to cordially invite the press to attend this Press Conference on 20th May 2009, at 09:00 a.m, at CEDAC head office, Phnom Penh.
For more information please comtact :