EU Offers € 4 million to Support Food Security Programme in Cambodia
Phnom Penh, 20 April 2009 - The European Commission has made available € 4 million (over $5.11 million) to finance civil society projects that contribute to the achievement of the Millennium Development Goal (MDG) related to poverty and hunger for Cambodia. Projects that are eligible for funding should support food security - in all its dimensions - of the most vulnerable groups of the population living in rural and urban areas of Cambodia.
"The European Commission wants to support effort for the people that are suffering most from the global crisis. This is why we will finance the best proposals that could address the constraints of the rural poor and food-insecure Cambodians, especially those that could make a positive change to their lives. This programme will benefit those who live in the top food insecure provinces like Oddar Meanchey, Preah Vihea, Rattanakiri, Mondulkri etc…" said Mr. Rafael Dochao Moreno, Charge d' Affaires a.i. of the Delegation of the European Commission to Cambodia.
Eligible applicants for funding must be legal persons, non- profit making, European and Cambodian NGOs, have at least three years working experience in food security in developing countries, and be directly responsible for the preparation and management of the action with their partners, not acting as an intermediary.
The full Guidelines for Applicants can be obtained ITom the Delegation of the European Commission (No.1 Street 21, Sangkat TonIe Bassac), or downloaded from the Delegation's Website: hlip://
The deadline for proposal submission is 25 June 2009 at 16:00 hour Cambodian local time.
An Information Session on the Call for Proposals will be held on 22 April 2009 at Hotel Cambodiana from 8:00 am. The session is for all interested applicants who wish to submit proposals for the European Commission's fund "2008 Food Security Programme for Cambodia". Participants are requested to confirm their participation to the Delegation through telephone number: 855 23 220 611/2 or email: as soon as possible and before 21 April 2009 (5 pm).
For more information contact Mrs Pok POUN at the Delegation of the European Commission to the Kingdom o/Cambodia: 023-216996,
The European Commission is the executive body of the European Union (EU). The European Commission has supported the rehabilitation and development of Cambodia since the signing of the Paris Peace Accords in 1991. European Commission assistance is additional to that granted bilaterally by the individual EU Member States, and covers a broad range of sectors, with a focus on education, rural development, private sector development, administrative reform, and democratisation and human rights.
# 1, Street 21 - Tonie Bassac - Chamcarmon - Phnom Penh - Cambodia - PO Box 2301 Tel: 85523216996/211 102/220611 /220612 - Fax: 855 23 216 997 E-Mail: Website:
European Union (EU)