PRESS RELEASE on Groups across Asia call for 16 October as World Foodless Day
The Cambodian Center for Study and Development in Agriculture (CEDAC), Pesticide Action Network Asia and the Pacific (PAN AP), People’s Coalition on Food Sovereignty (PCFS) and other civil society organizations, are initiating a call to observe October 16, 2008, World Food Day as the World Foodless Day. Various groups from Malaysia, Cambodia, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Korea, Japan, China, India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Mongolia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Philippines, Uganda and Kenya have expressed their intention to participate in this event, assert people’s food sovereignty and commit to a Day of Global Action with simultaneous events, protest actions and activities.
World Foodless Day is about reality - the reality among majority of people who go hungry everyday. While governments and intergovernmental organizations such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) will talk about the World Food Day and how everyone is working to bring food to the table, the reality is that there are more hungry people today than ever before - over 150 billion,” says Antonio Tujan, co-chair of PCFS.
“The impact of these policies on peasants, agricultural workers, women, small food producers and the poor was tremendous including displacement of rural communities, increased loss of livelihoods, and escalating hunger and poverty. Overall, these policies and their impact were the recipe for the current food crisis,” says Sarojeni V. Rengam, Executive Director of PAN AP and adds, “The occasion of World Food Day on October 16 is an opportune time to send a strong message to highlight people’s strategies to address the food crisis.”
The objectives of the World Foodless Day include: create public awareness on the root causes of the food crisis; provide policy recommendations and organize meetings with government officials, opinion makers and leaders; conduct activities to raise people’s voices against neo-liberal policies and their impact; and make people’s recommendations on responses to the world food crisis.
Besides the events and activities in Asia and Africa, in New York (USA), Pesticide Action Network of North America is co-sponsoring an event to launch an urgent “Call to Action to end the Food Crisis” where invited speakers will be talking about the causes and solutions to the crisis. The call will send a strong message to the US presidential candidates and current political leaders that they need to step up to the plate to end the food crisis.