A field visit day on Direct sowing Mulch based Cropping system (DMC)
The DMC technologies have been developed within MAFF with the support of AFD and CIRAD will organize a field day on Wednesday, October 15th 2008 in Kampong Cham Province, on the Direct sowing Mulch based Cropping system (DMC) technologies.
This visit will be lead by His Excellency Chan Tong Yves, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF), with H.E. Jean-Francois Desmazieres, Ambassador of France.
The results, get along this 1st phase of research and development, are highly promising and open pathways for the emergence of a sustainable upland agriculture based on annual (Corn, Soybean, Upland Rice, Cassava ..) and fodder crops cultivation.
In a 2nd sphere of application, these technologies could allow to intensify and secure the rainfed lowland rice production (a major part of the Cambodian agricultural land) out of -any irrigated water supplies.