National Workshop on Rising Food Prices and Responses on Thursday 25 September 2008
CDRI - Cambodia’s leading independent development policy research institute, in partnership with the World Food Programme, United Nations Development Programme, Oxfam America, the World Bank, the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation and the NGO Forum on Cambodia, has recently conducted a study on the impact of rising food prices, particularly on the poor, in Cambodia.The study aimed to assess the current and foreseen impact of high market prices on food security and vulnerability, and the possible consequences of rising economic disparities, to identify coping strategies of the poor households with soaring food prices, to understand coping household strategies, and to identify responsive policy options. It explored both the immediate negative impact on the poor and very poor, their food security and livelihoods, and the potential medium to longer terms benefits to Cambodia as an agricultural and food producing economy.
CDRI with the support of Oxfam America is going to organise a National Workshop on Rising Food Prices and Responses on 25 September 2008 from 07 : 30 to 12 : 00 hrs at CJCC, Foreign Languages Centre, Royal University of Phnom Penh (on Russian Blvd). In addition to the presentation of the study findings by CDRI, you will have the opportunity to learn of actions and responses from representatives of the Royal Government of Cambodia, development partners, the private sector and civil society, and provide your input in finding practical solutions to the problems arising from the high inflation in Cambodia.