Food Security Support Program(FSSP)
The formulation of the "Food Security Support Program" (FSSP) started with a first retreat workshop from  21st to 22nd of February in Kampong Cham. The FSSP is one of 5 programs to operationalize the Strategy on Agriculture and Water (SAW). The workshop involved 25 officers from MAFF, MWORAM and CARD and supporting development partners.
The FSSP intends improving food security and reducing poverty among Cambodians who depends on agriculture, natural resources and related income. The FSSP complements other more market oriented support programs of the Strategy on Agriculture and Water (SAW) through investments and capacity development directly targeted to poor and food insecure rural households. The National Program on Food Security and Poverty Reduction (NPFSPR) will be the main component of the FSSP. Further on, food security policy and information/ knowledge management issues will be tackled in the framework of the FSSP. In December 2007 a Task Management Support Group (TMSG) chaired by MAFF and MWORAM was established and a design team for the formulation of the FSSP recruited in January. FAO is financially supporting the design process.