The project goal is to support economic growth in Cambodia by providing high quality services in rice seed production, post harvest technology and fruit and vegetable marketing which contribute to a secure food supply, increased agricultural output and add value on a sustainable and cost effective basis. The project operates in the provinces of Kandal, Prey Veng, Svay Rieng and Takeo.
Up to 1,600 tons of guaranteed quality improved rice seed is made available nationally. Post harvest activities focus on reduction of on-farm and in-mill grain losses from harvesting, threshing, drying, storage and milling activities. Such losses are often ‘hidden’ and can be as high as 30%. Post Harvest Techinicans also provide services in the evaluation of rice quality and Post Harvest trainings.
Another object has been to improve farm household incomes by improving the linkages between farmers and their accessible markets, through the formation of vegetable farmer groups and Group Marketing Agents (GMAs) who handle the marketing of the farmers’ produce direct to the end market.
The AQIP project ends in December 2005, but the seed companies and the 4 Provincial Training Teams will continue their activitie
Related Documents
Please click here to list all documents related to this organisation in the Document Library.