-       Cabinet office of King Norodom Sihanouk (Head of State and SNC) on 7th of August 1993
-       Co-minister in-charge of Council of Ministers on 19th of January 1994
-       Co-minister of interior on 25th of May 2001{comma} and
-       Registered to the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) on 16th of February 2001 as rural credit operation organization
SDR is a Cambodian none-governmental organization{comma} which stands for neutral policy{comma} seeking benefits for neither individual nor political party but collaborating with the royal government{comma} related international and national agencies as well as communities without any discrimination against races{comma} colours{comma} sexes{comma} languages{comma} religions and political trends. The important thing is to contribute to the restoration{comma} building and development of all sectors{comma} especially to the sustainable improvement of economical and social sectors for general Cambodian people and their communities toward reducing poverty.
2- Activities of SDR projects include:
A)    Credit and Saving Project:
This project enable poor farmers at rural community generate potential income for supporting their family economy. Since 1994{comma} SDR has been implementing this project in 8 districts{comma} includingAek Phnom{comma}  Sangkae{comma} Battambang{comma} Thmakol{comma} Bavil{comma} Sampouv Lun{comma} Phnom Preuk and Kamrieng (in the last three districts has started from 2001 till present).
B)    Rice Farming and Rice Bank Project:
This project is to assist rural rice-farmers to develop strategical plan{comma} which enable them to increase and improve their rice products{comma} in both quantity and quality{comma} as well as to have suficient rice seeds and foods for supporting their family economy for the entire rice-farming-cycle.
C)    (Husked) Rice Sale Community Project:
This project eases to the poor farmers in the target areas. Especially{comma} in the wet season{comma} most of the farmers faces shortage of food; thus they need to buy additional husked or unhusked rices until harvesting season coming{comma} usually at a high price. Therefore{comma} during harvesting season{comma} SDR buys the unhusked rice at a cheaper price{comma} and then stock it. In the wet season{comma} when the price of unhusked or husked rice raises up{comma} SDR sells rices to its target groups at a cheaper price than market’s.
D)    Home Animal Husbandry Project:
This project is to assist poor household women{comma} whom cannot work away from their house{comma} to increase and save their income.
SDR{comma} in collaboration with related provincial departments and NGOs{comma} including Animal Health Unit and CWS{comma} especially with the Battambang Provincial Department of Agriculture{comma} Forestry and Fishery{comma} provides training on quality farming for chicken{comma} duck and pig. The contents include selection of breed{comma} care and treatment{comma} etc.
In 2001{comma} SDR signed Memorandum of Understanding on Agriculture Development Support toSeila(ADESS){comma} Agricultural Improvement Programs (AIP){comma} Production Start-up Program (PSP) with the Battambang Provincial Department of Agriculture{comma} Forestry and Fishery funded by the International Fund Agriculture Development (IFAD). The Provincial Department of Agriculture provides training{comma} and SDR provides loan to farmers.
E)    Home Gardening Project:
This project is to assist poor household women who have a numerous children to know how to arrange and make their unused-land become useful and generating daily income for them. Moreover{comma} they know how to use natural fertilizer (compost) toward reducing the use of chemical fertilizer{comma} maintaining healthy family members by eating chemical-free vegetables{comma} and reducing their daily expense.
F)    Emergency Relief Project:
This project is to assist miserable households{comma} households who face natural disaster such as flood{comma} drying and fire. It mainly targets on the poor household women who have a numerous children{comma} elderly households and disable households.