Project ID in FSNIS Database 38
This project aims to enhance a supportive community environment for rural children < 6 in Kompong Thom Province. The specific objectives of the project are: to improve Maternal and Child preventive health practices of parents and caregivers; to improve livelihoods of parents and caregivers{comma} and to improve child development practices of parents{comma} caregivers and their communities.
By using Reflect as the main Methodology{comma} the CHILD project activities will focus on building up the community knowledge and seeking for positive behavior changes among parent and caregivers for enhancing a supporting community environment for children under six. They also aim to decrease the maternal and child mortality rate with a preventative health focus. Specific livelihood development identified within Reflect Circles and communities for income generation.The following actions are chosen to complement the Reflect Circle Activities: Village Health Support Group capacity building{comma} Health Center and Child Friendly Village Committee implementing Antenatal and Postnatal Care{comma} Livelihood Development through the technical support to the interest groups{comma} Role model selection and Networking with NGOs and Government Offices for effective implementation.