• Providing information and training on SRI and post-harvest technologies
• Deepening the knowledge on SRI through exchange experiences among the farmers
• Multiplying the gained knowledge in the 60 villages through SRI key farmers
The activities we propose to include in the SRI project are as follows:
• Introduction to SRI: The general introduction to SRI is conducted a one day meeting.
•  SRI training: The SRI method is comprised of nine Steps; Compost making{comma} row transplanting{comma} weeding{comma} water management and pest management are included.
• Minimizing post-harvest losses: Special emphasis will be given to the post harvest problems. In average{comma} more than 30 % of the rice yield is lost. The SRI project address harvesting{comma} threshing{comma} drying and storage where most of the losses occur. This post-harvest activity takes part in November to December{comma} during harvest time.
• Key farmers to sustain the knowledge in the villages: For monitoring of other farmers and to sustain the knowledge gained{comma} key farmers will be trained in a 4-day Training of Trainers. Their task is to act as co-trainer and to guide and extension to other farmers.
• Study tour for farmers: In Cambodia exposure visits are a very welcomed and efficient way of knowledge sharing. The SRI project organizes study tours (one day long) to other farmers practicing SRI successfully.
• SRI result summary workshop: The workshop is the forum for the farmers to share experiences and problems{comma} solutions and challenges{comma} also the amount of rice yields and their plan for the next SRI plantation.