Project ID in FSNIS Database 67
The action aims at improving food security and nutrition through better naturalresources management in Cambodia and Laos. It will focus on the transfer of technology for sustainable natural resources management and the development of food production{comma} diversification and access to market in order to achieve the three results presented below.
Result 1 - Sustainable technology for water management is accessible for the poorest at family{comma} community and provincial levels
R1A1Set-up and use LETS to increase the knowledge on sustainable water management for food production. In Cambodia{comma} 3 LETS are already set-up and studied since December 2010. In Laos{comma} 3 LETS will be set up in 3 watersheds representative of the diversity of water management constraints. GIS mapping will be used and transferred to technical departments for scaling-up the information obtained locally.
R1A2Support 17 food insecure communities in each country to select and implement innovative and sustainable solutions for water management
Activities include a thorough analysis of local water resources and their renewal{comma} analysis of soil fertility{comma} selection of the most appropriate water management system with a participatory approach based on Hazards{comma} Vulnerabilities and Capacities Assessment carried out by National Societies; support for drilling boreholes{comma} ponds/dams creation or rehabilitation{comma} rain-harvest system and regular technical advice to run the water supply system
Result 2 - Livelihood of rural poor families is improved through diversification of food productions and better access to market
R2A1Set-up activities to diversify food productions: vegetables{comma} animal raising{comma} fishery targeting the most food insecure households. The type of activity to start will be decided by the families themselves and optimisation of water and soil resources will be key challenges.
R2A2Identify market opportunities and constraints for local pesticide-free or organic products to be sold in urban areas through a deep assessment.
R2A3Create and support local organizations to sell agricultural products to market Support could be: provision of transport means{comma} dissemination of marketing advices{comma} and improvement of storage capacities… as the most appropriate levers will be determined by the assessment planned in R2A2
Result 3 - Knowledge transfer is facilitated through strengthening of local institutions and grass-root organisations
R3A1Build the capacity at community level establishing and training farmers groupsdedicated to water management{comma} market linkage…{comma} through training session{comma} field visit and discussions.
R3A2Reinforce national Red Cross societies
R3A3Build the capacity of technical departments (agriculture{comma} rural development{comma} water resources and meteorology) through training sessions{comma} practical exercises and field visits until autonomy in using the new technology and in transferring the knowledge to farmers.
R3A4Create and facilitate practical collaborations between Cambodian and Lao partners. Document the lessons learned{comma} elaborate fact sheets about the results obtained by the pilot villages{comma} organise regional workshops and seminar{comma} exchange visits.