Project ID in FSNIS Database 9
Project Number 2010-001-17
The principal objectives of  Agricultural Diversify Development for Fighting of Malnutrition and Food Security Project are:
• Increasing of fresh vegetable production (home gardening){comma} mushroom production{comma} chicken and pig production for their own family consumption and incomes generation
• Decreasing malnutrition{comma} particularly in children under 12 years and women of reproductive age through improving of green vegetable{comma} meet{comma} fresh mushroom and fruit
• Increasing men and women's knowledge about home-gardening system management and nutrition improvement for their daily living{comma} during pregnancy{comma} and child care in the target areas
• Strengthening community home-gardening networks through training and capacity building of nutrition improvement and through links with farmer promoters{comma} local health centres and provincial agriculture department
The activities we propose to include in the Agricultural Diversify Development for Fighting of Malnutrition and Food Security Project are as follows:
• A 20-day TOT (training or trainers) program to train 1350 men and women selected through partner agencies (Antenna and Agrisud International Organization) as nutrition educators specialist{comma} follow up 30 months
• Nutrition educators specialist commence project liaison with the farmer promoters{comma} health centres and private pharmacians{comma} following the 5-day TOT{comma} by demonstrating their nutrition training program to local health centre staff and private pharmacians
• Basic nutrition education in groups (including topics such as food groups{comma} complementary feeding{comma} vitamins and micronutrients{comma} breast feeding and nutritional needs of young children{comma} nutrition during pregnancy) This will be introduced as a component for all Agri-Cam{comma} Agrisud International and Antenna organizations -assisted  vocational and agriculture training courses in a total of 6 provinces
• Educational materials displayed in Village Training School (i.e. posters{comma} leaflets)
• Spirulina products mix with food demonstrations
Model home-gardens{comma} chicken and pig at village training school{comma} to teach and demonstrate basic agriculture and food security skills{comma} which may also act as local seed supply network in the future.
Collaborating Ministries Health Agriculture Forestry and Fisheries Education Youth and Sports Water Resources and Meteorology Women’s and Veterans’ Affai